Nonpariel Parrot Finch
Yellow Bellied Parrot Finch
(Click on the pictures to the right to see larger images)
At the moment one sub-specie is known. The main differences noted in this sub-species is coloration.
Erythrura Prasina Coelica
The Erythrura Prasina Coelica is a more brightly colored bird.
The blue of the male’s face mask extends over the upper breast. This bird can
be found primarily in
This species extends through South-East Asia and Indonesia, including Malay Peninsula, Thailand, Sumatra and Java.
They inhabit forested areas and different surrounding vegetation including bamboo thickets. These Pin-tail parrot finch is considered a pest by local farmers due to its large consumption of rice in rice plantations.
Length: 5 to 6 inches (13 to 15 cm).
Male: The forehead, sides of head and throat is cobalt blue. The nape and back plumage is green. The wing feathers are blackish brown. The rump and central tail feathers are red.
Female: The female is less brightly colored and lacks much of the blue coloration in the face mask and has a shorter tail.
This beautiful Parrot finch is striking in full adult plumage. I have had the opportunity to keep and breed this species. These birds are provided the seed mix mentioned, along with the addition of paddy rice. They devour millet sprays and have shown no interest for live food. Always keep in mind to place feeding stations fairly high, as these birds are rarely seen feeding on the ground. A sure sign that your Pin-tail's are getting ready to breed is noted by there large consumption of egg food. One complicating factor in breeding Pin-tail's is that both sexes molt twice annually. The molting cycle needs to coincide for them to pair off and mate. This can be achieved by separating groups of males and females and then pairing birds when they have completed molting. I currently house my Pin-tails in an outdoor aviary. Here I introduced five pairs of wild-imports. They have chosen to nest in large wicker baskets. These wickers are attached to the wire and are concealed with brush. The nesting material of choice is coco fiber.
Eggs: 3 to 6
Incubation: 13 to 14 days
Fledge: 21 to 23 days
Independent: 28 days
The young attain adult plumage at about 6-8 months. I have had to resort to fostering with Bengalese as parent rearing was unsuccessful. With the first generation produced in my captive conditions, I will probably have a better chance at getting them to rear on their own. This is a remarkable finch that needs to be established in captivity. The chances of acquiring these birds have declined dramatically due to import restrictions.
This is a natural occurring mutant found in approximately 5-8% of the wild
population and in captive breed birds. The mutation has proven to be recessive.
The areas of red coloration are replaced by yellow.
This is a natural occurring mutant found in approximately 5-8% of the wild population and in captive breed birds. The mutation has proven to be recessive. The areas of red coloration are replaced by yellow.
Is the Pin-Tailed Parrot Finch (Erythrura Prasina) among the world threatened species? Click Here
Contact Me: Carlos@TheParrotFinches.com