Tricolor Parrot Finch
Three-Colored Parrot Finch
Tanimbar Parrot Finch
Blue-Breasted Parrot Finch
(Click on the pictures to the right to see larger images.)
(Click on the camera to see a video of Forbes Parrot Finch taking a bath)
No sub-species are known.
Islands of Tanimbar and
surrounding areas (
Forested edges, grasslands and bamboo thickets. Also seen in nearby cultivated areas.
Length: 3½ to 4 inches (89 to 101 mm).
Male: The forehead, face, throat and breast is a deep cobalt blue. This tends to become lighter and suffused with the green on the belly and under tail coverts. The upper parts from rear crown are a mild-green. Tail coverts and tail are red. The eyes are brown and the beak is black. The legs and feet are light flesh colored.
Female: The female is a dilute from of the male.
The Forbes Parrot finch is one of the smallest members of the Genus Erythrura. This species is fairly simple to keep and breed if certain guide lines are followed. They thrive on a good seed mix, soft food, greens and occasional fruit. My Forbes devour cucumber which I sprinkle onto a multi vitamin powder (Daily Essentials). Live food is provided even though it is not necessary for successful breeding. Obesity is a common problem with Forbes Parrot Finches. Obesity will affect breeding performance with the presence of infertile eggs. To determine if your Forbes are suffering from obesity, with bird in hand, blowing on the abdomen will reveal a flesh pink color being the norm. If upon blowing the vent area a yellow fat patches are revealed your bird is too fat. (Click on Image) A method that will help maintain your stock in prime condition is maintaining an austerity diet throughout the non-breeding period. This diet keeps them slim and healthy. Always monitor your softfood intake carefully. My Forbes currently breeding in the cages mentioned. They are offered half open nest boxes. The cock bird seems to do much of the nest construction while the hen sits inside and arranges the nest which, when is constructed in the nest boxes tends to have a domed shape. The material most frequently used for nest construction is coconut fiber. Typically the nest is completed within 1 to 2 days and egg laying soon follows.
Eggs: 3 to 6
Incubation: 13 to 14 days
Fledge: 21 to 23 days
Independent: 3 to 4 weeks
Young Forbes attain adult plumage from 4 to 6 months and are sexually mature at approx 6 months. Birds can be paired up at this time and allowed to breed at 12 months. These beautiful parrot finches will produce clutch after clutch with no problems of self rearing their own..
Is the Forbes Parrot Finch (Erythrura Tricolor) among the world threatened species? Click Here
Contact Me: Carlos@TheParrotFinches.com